The Cocktail Studio

Privacy Policy

 

Campari Australia Pty Limited ACN 137 554 726 ("Campari") is bound by and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP's"), our policy for collecting, using, disclosing and storing personal information that we collect is outlined below.

Information we collect and use

Campari may collect any personal information you provide to us. This may occur when you enter a promotion, if you fill in a form, if you send us an email, in connection with your use of this website, from third parties that provide services to us such as our advertising agencies and other business partners, through business dealings with Campari, information obtained through credit checks that you authorise us to conduct and from our related bodies corporate.

Personal information which we may collect includes:

  • Contact information such as your name, date of birth, telephone number, postal address and e-mail address
  • Other information which will assist Campari in conducting its business and to provide its products and services
  • Your use of any Campari websites

Your personal information is used for the purpose you provided it for, any other purpose you consented to plus any reasonably related secondary purposes or other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include:

  • To provide products or services to you
  • To accept entries into promotions and competitions run by our company
  • To assess credit and/or employment applications
  • For complaints handling
  • For contractual obligations
  • To comply with various legislative requirements

Campari may also collect the following information for marketing purposes to identify the most useful and popular sections of this site and to generally improve this site and tailor content:

  • Your server address
  • Domain name
  • The date and time of your visit to our site
  • The pages viewed and information downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users by their browsing activities.

We do not sell any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

Indirect Collection of Personal Information

Where possible, we attempt to collect personal information about an individual solely from that individual, however, at times we may be supplied with personal information by a third party. If you supply us with personal information in relation to another person, we require that you advise the person that you have done so and ensure that they agree to the use and disclosure of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

When you provide us with your personal information you agree to Campari's use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that, as permitted by the Privacy Act, Campari may disclose or transfer your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as IT providers, marketing companies, mailing houses, consultants, credit providers and service providers) or are "related bodies corporate" to Campari (as defined in the Corporations Act). In some circumstances these organisations will be international entities located and/or have servers located in Italy, United States of America, The Netherlands, Japan and New Zealand. This will usually, but may not always be, for the primary purpose or a related secondary purpose for which is was collected.

Security and Accuracy of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to secure personal information and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy and appropriate information security measures are in place to protect this information.

Access to any personal information held about you is restricted to those persons who need to know that information in order to carry out the permitted purposes.

Although we will take all reasonable steps to secure our websites, the internet is not a completely secure medium and we are unable to guarantee that any information that you post on or transmit through our websites will be safe from unauthorised access or use.

You may request corrections to your personal information held by us. To do this, send an e-mail to us at privacy.au@campari.com or call us on (02) 9478 2727. Any change relating to credit eligibility information or credit information must be submitted in writing to accounts.receivable@campari.com

We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Cookies

Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on any of our websites we may then link your cookie back to your personal identification details.

Links to other sites

Campari is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other site to which this web site has a hyper link.

If you have a complaint or a question

In most cases, you have a right to access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Requests for access should be directed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below. If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Campari Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 302
Crows Nest NSW 1585
Australia

Telephone (02) 9478 2727
Fax: (02) 9478 2700
Email: privacy.au@campari.com

If you feel that your privacy has been breached, details in relation to any breach will need to be provided to you.


Let us know a little bit about your cocktail habits so we can give you recipes and inspiration perfect for you and your cocktail skills



Are you looking for cocktail inspiration?
at home or as a bartender?

What's your favourite spirit? Pick a few if you'd like.

Where do you normally drink cocktails?

What best describes when you drink cocktails?

How would you describe your cocktail skill level?


Whoops. Please fill in the fields marked in red

Thank you